Privacy policy

We have written this privacy statement (version 31/01/2019 – 211085510) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the visited web page

browser and browser version

the operating system used

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made

the date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis, according to Article 6(1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the Basic Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO).

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of your visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Example cookie data:

Name: _ga

Expiration time: 2 years

Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211085510

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to see which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Chrome: delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow this only on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Cloudflare Privacy Policy

We use Cloudflare from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) on this website to make the website faster and more secure. In doing so, Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we inform you in the following.

Cloudflare’s cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings to each individual visitor. For example, if a visitor to this website is in a locale where there are a number of infected computers, but the particular visitor’s computer is trusted, we can detect this based on the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to a user ID and does not store any personal data.
This cookie is absolutely necessary for Cloudflare security features and cannot be disabled.

Cookies from Cloudflare

__cfduid
Expiration time: 1 year

Usage: security settings for each individual visitor

Example value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78211085510

Cloudflare provides web optimization and security services to enhance and protect websites. These include a reverse proxy, a passthrough security service, and a content distribution network. Cloudflare collects information from website visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the website. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services in accordance with customer agreements. For example, Log Data may help Cloudflare detect new threats, identify malicious third parties, and provide more robust security protection to this Website.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.
For more information about Cloudflare’s privacy practices, please visit https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored with the newsletter registration.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211085510.

You can read more about what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. In doing so, Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga
Expiration time: 2 years

Usage: differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211085510

_gid
Expiration time: 24 hours

Usage: differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211085510

_gat_gtag_UA_
Expiration time: 1 minute

Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed through Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .

Example value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.

More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests.

We have turned on promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic characteristics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop the use of the activities and information of your Google account under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from collecting further visits to this website. Note: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again.Disable Google Analytics.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook privacy policy

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use on this page of the video service YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function), we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

We use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, of the company Pinterest Inc,808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have arrived at this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of ad placements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook Pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your preferences for Facebook ads at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, provided you are logged into Facebook. You can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can disable or enable many providers at once there, or set preferences for individual providers.

For more information on Facebook’s data policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner